Jobs data, Fed decision, Peloton earnings top week ahead

video

Charles Payne: Stock market is not a direct reflection of the economy

FOX Business host Charles Payne explains why he will always ‘be a cheerleader’ for opportunities while navigating the stock market on ‘Making Money.’

Wall Street is in for another busy week of corporate earnings and economic data, including the October nonfarm payrolls report and Federal Reserve's highly anticipated decision on interest rates.

On Friday, the Dow Jones Industrial Average climbed 800 points, or 2.59%, while the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite rose 2.46% and 2.87%, respectively. The rally was fueled in part by Apple reporting strong third-quarter results. 

FOX Business takes a look at the upcoming events that are likely to move financial markets in the coming days. 

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
I:DJIDOW JONES AVERAGES32861.8+828.52+2.59%
SP500S&P 5003901.06+93.76+2.46%
I:COMPNASDAQ COMPOSITE INDEX11102.451957+309.78+2.87%

Monday 10/31

Kicking off the week for earnings will be Loews and ON Semiconductor before the market open.

STOCK MARKET NEWS: DOW JUMPS AS APPLE, INTEL RISE, ELON MUSK SHAKES UP TWITTER, INFLATION HOT

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
LLOEWS CORP.57.99+1.63+2.89%
ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP.67.48+2.63+4.06%

Meanwhile, companies with earnings in focus after the bell will include Aflac, Avis Budget Group, Goodyear Tire & Rubber, Imax, NXP Semiconductors and Williams Companies.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
AFLAFLAC INC.64.76+2.01+3.20%
CARAVIS BUDGET GROUP INC.243.34+1.99+0.82%
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.12.52+0.29+2.37%
IMAXIMAX CORP.13.53+0.04+0.33%
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV151.66+6.54+4.51%
WMBTHE WILLIAMS COS. INC.32.67+0.17+0.52%

Investors will also be keeping an eye on the Chicago PMI. 

Tuesday 11/1

Earnings will ramp up on Tuesday with Eli Lilly, Fox Corporation, Marathon Petroleum, Molson Coors Beverage, Pfizer, Phillips 66, Simon Property Group, Sirius XM, SoFi Technologies, Sysco and Uber before the market open.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
LLYELI LILLY & CO.359.90+3.57+1.00%
FOXATFCF CORP.28.84+0.67+2.38%
MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORP.113.57-0.08-0.07%
TAPMOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO.51.10+1.23+2.47%
PFEPFIZER INC.47.48+1.71+3.73%
PSXPHILLIPS 66104.20+0.64+0.62%
SPGSIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.108.96+2.57+2.42%
SIRISIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC.6.17+0.06+0.98%
SOFISOFI TECHNOLOGIES5.45+0.10+1.87%
SYYSYSCO CORP.85.98+2.21+2.64%
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC.27.50-0.32-1.15%

Advanced Micro Devices, Airbnb, Caesars Entertainment, Cheesecake Factory, Chesapeake Energy, Clorox, Denny’s, Electronic Arts, H&R Block and Match Group will be among the companies delivering quarterly earnings results after the bell. 

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC.62.01+3.41+5.82%
ABNBAIRBNB INC.115.21+3.15+2.81%
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC.44.10+2.59+6.24%
CAKECHEESECAKE FACTORY INC.36.21+1.58+4.56%
CHKCHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP.97.86-0.17-0.17%
CLXTHE CLOROX CO.148.14+5.03+3.51%
DENNDENNY’S CORP.11.36+0.20+1.79%
EAELECTRONIC ARTS INC.128.24+0.54+0.42%
HRBH&R BLOCK INC.41.62+0.42+1.03%
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC.43.68+0.12+0.28%

Economic data on the docket for Tuesday will include the JOLTS report, ISM manufacturing PMI, construction spending and vehicle sales.

Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell speaks to the Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Committee, as he presents the Monetary Policy Report to the committee on Capitol Hill, Wednesday, June 22, 2022, in Washington. (AP Photo/Manuel Balce Ceneta / AP Newsroom)

The Federal Reserve's two-day, policy-setting meeting will also begin on Tuesday. In addition, the Bank of England will begin selling government bonds and New York City will be required to post salary ranges in job listings.

Wednesday 11/2

CVS Health, IHOP parent Dine Brands Global, Estée Lauder, Ferrari, Humana, Paramount Global, Tupperware and YUM! Brands will take the earnings spotlight before the market open on Wednesday.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
CVSCVS HEALTH CORP.94.18+1.51+1.63%
DINDINE BRANDS GLOBAL INC.73.52+1.29+1.79%
ELTHE ESTÉE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.206.46+1.94+0.95%
RACEFERRARI NV198.65+2.36+1.20%
HUMHUMANA INC.554.83+10.33+1.90%
PARAPARAMOUNT GLOBAL19.02+0.62+3.37%
TUPTUPPERWARE BRANDS CORP.7.42+0.41+5.77%
YUMYUM! BRANDS INC.117.91+3.96+3.48%

Albemarle, Allegiant Travel, Allstate, eBay, Etsy, Hostess Brands, MetLife, MGM Resorts, Qualcomm, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Robinhood Markets, Roku, Sturm Ruger, Vimeo and Zillow Group will be on deck after the bell. 

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
ALBALBEMARLE CORP.280.16-2.01-0.71%
ALGTALLEGIANT TRAVEL CO.73.00+0.80+1.11%
ALLTHE ALLSTATE CORP.126.43+3.93+3.21%
EBAYEBAY INC.40.32+0.47+1.18%
ETSYETSY INC.97.91-3.00-2.97%
TWNKHOSTESS BRANDS INC.26.26+0.46+1.78%
METMETLIFE INC.73.14+1.99+2.80%
MGMMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL35.96+1.43+4.14%
QCOMQUALCOMM INC.119.21+4.51+3.93%
RRGBRED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS INC.8.20+0.03+0.37%
HOODROBINHOOD MARKETS INC.11.50+0.34+3.05%
ROKUROKU INC.54.55+2.28+4.36%
RGRSTURM RUGER & CO. INC.56.26+1.17+2.12%
VMEOVIMEO3.67+0.12+3.38%
ZGZILLOW GROUP INC.30.94+0.24+0.78%

On the economic data front, investors will take in the Federal Reserve's decision on interest rates, the ADP national employment report, weekly mortgage applications and the Energy Information Administration's weekly crude stocks.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ON FOX BUSINESS

Thursday 11/3

Thursday's earnings before the market open will include Cigna, ConocoPhillips, Intercontinental Exchange, Kellogg, LendingTree, Marriott International, Moderna, Nikola, Papa John’s International, Peloton Interactive, Penn National Gaming, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Shake Shack, Under Armour and Wayfair.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
CICIGNA CORP.324.76+8.18+2.58%
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS127.17+0.53+0.42%
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INC.96.68+1.05+1.10%
KKELLOGG CO.76.80+1.45+1.92%
TREELENDINGTREE24.91+2.14+9.40%
MARMARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC.159.65+3.40+2.18%
MRNAMODERNA INC.150.97+6.86+4.76%
NKLANIKOLA CORP.3.20+0.13+4.23%
PZZAPAPA JOHN’S INTERNATIONAL INC.72.31+1.46+2.06%
PTONPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC.8.01+0.20+2.56%
PENNPENN ENTERTAINMENT INC.32.72+1.28+4.09%
REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC.750.76+25.88+3.57%
SHAKSHAKE SHACK55.86+2.86+5.40%
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INC.7.32+0.16+2.23%
WWAYFAIR INC.36.31+1.09+3.09%

Meanwhile, Carvana, Coinbase, Con Ed, DoorDash, Dropbox, PayPal, Rocket Companies, Starbucks, Virgin Galactic, Warner Brothers Discovery, WW International and Yelp will report earnings after the bell. 

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
CVNACARVANA CO.14.48-0.05-0.34%
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC.72.07-0.40-0.55%
EDCONSOLIDATED EDISON INC.88.45+2.03+2.35%
DASHDOORDASH INC.47.06+0.72+1.55%
DBXDROPBOX INC.22.02+0.50+2.32%
PYPLPAYPAL HOLDINGS INC.86.25-1.10-1.26%
RKTROCKET COMPANIES INC.6.71+0.36+5.67%
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP.87.10+1.82+2.13%
SPCEVIRGIN GALACTIC HOLDINGS INC.4.66+0.15+3.33%
WBDWARNER BROS. DISCOVERY INC.12.95+0.46+3.68%
WWWW INTERNATIONAL INC.4.36+0.11+2.59%
YELPYELP INC.38.81+0.68+1.78%

As for economic data, investors will digest durable goods, factory orders, productivity, the ISM non-manufacturing PMI, the international trade balance and the latest in initial and continuing jobless claims.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
NFLXNETFLIX INC.295.72-1.22-0.41%
DWACDIGITAL WORLD ACQUISITION CORP.17.07+0.63+3.83%

In this photo iIllustration, the Netflix logo is seen on the screen of an iPhone in front of a computer screen showing a Netflix logo on February 13, 2019 in Paris, France. (Chesnot/Getty Images / Getty Images)

Other notable events include the Bank of England's decision on interest rates, the launch of Netflix's Basic With Ads subscription tier and Digital World Acquisition Corporation's meeting to vote on extending its business combination deadline with Trump Media and Technology Group.

Friday 11/4

Wrapping up the week for earnings will be AMC Networks, Cinemark Holdings, Dominion Energy, DraftKings, Duke Renergy, fuboTV, Hershey and Ruth's Hospitality Group before the market open.

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
AMCXAMC NETWORKS INC.22.66+0.63+2.86%
CNKCINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.10.77+0.45+4.36%
DDOMINION ENERGY INC.69.40+1.96+2.91%
DKNGDRAFTKINGS INC.15.12+0.50+3.42%
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP.94.02+2.92+3.21%
FUBOFUBOTV3.620.000.00%
HSYTHE HERSHEY CO.239.93+5.32+2.27%
RUTHRUTH’S HOSPITALITY GROUP INC.20.85+0.31+1.51%

Finishing out the week for economic data will be the October jobs report. 

Source: Read Full Article